logo

get your free ebook - Facebook post ideas - CLICK HERE

Privacy Policy

Privacy Disclosure Statement

In order to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, we are required to advise you that McLean Social Media (Rachel McLean) registered office: 3 David Road Holland Park QLD 4121, ABN 38 114 334 104, holds personal information about you. The information has been, and will continue to be, collected by us for the purpose of providing you with social media and marketing advice.

We are required, pursuant to the Corporations Act and certain regulations issued by The Australian Securities and Investment Commission, to collect information about you for the purpose of providing you with our services . If you do not provide us with the information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require of us.

We will from time to time disclose information about you to our representatives, other professionals and product issuers in connection with our services. You will be deemed to have consented to our use of such information in this manner, unless we are notified otherwise. In the event we consider it necessary to use or disclose information about you for purposes other than those detailed above, or related purposes, we will seek your consent. You are entitled to obtain access to the information which we hold about you by calling us on 0433 159 807.

McLean Social Media Privacy Policy

McLean Social Media and its associated entities abides by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth). A summary of the Australian Privacy Principles is available by contacting our office.

Collection of Personal Information

As a social media marketing organisation we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements which necessitate us obtaining and holding detailed information which personally identifies you and/or contains information or an opinion about you (“personal information” and “sensitive information”). Our ability to provide you with a comprehensive social media and advice service is dependent on us obtaining certain personal information or sensitive information about you, including:

Failure to provide to us the information referred to above may affect the adequacy or appropriateness of advice we give to you.

We will not collect any personal information about you except when you have knowingly provided that information to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us. Where we receive unsolicited personal information about you, we will check whether that information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. If it is, we will handle this information the same way we do with other information we seek from you. If not, we will destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

Generally, collection of your personal information will be effected in either face to face interviews, over the telephone or by way of an online client engagement form. From time to time additional and/or updated personal information may be collected through one or more of those methods.
From time to time and if necessary to do so, we may collect information about you from other sources. Instances pertaining include:

We will only collect, maintain and use personal Information about you if it is necessary for us to provide adequate marketing or social media advice to you.
Holding of Personal Information

Your personal information is stored in different ways, including paper and electronic form and is generally held in your client file. Information may also be held in a computer database.

The security of your personal information is important to us and at all times we seek to ensure that personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. At all times your personal information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential.

In the event you cease to be a client of this organisation, any personal information which we hold about you will be maintained for a period of 7 years in order to comply with legislative and professional requirements..

Use and Sharing of Personal Information

We will not use or disclose Personal Information collected by us for any purpose other than:

We are also obliged pursuant to the Corporations Act to maintain certain transaction records and make those records available for inspection by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission. We may use the personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material such as articles that may be of interest to you, however you may, by contacting us, request not to receive such information and we will give effect to that request. Please allow 2 weeks for your request to be actioned.

We may disclose your personal information to external contractors for the business purposes to ensure compliance with legislative requirements. It is a condition of our agreement with each of our external contractors adopt and adhere to this privacy policy. If you have any concerns in this regard, you should contact us.

In order to ensure that you receive a personal and tailored service, your personal Information may be transferred to one of our agents or authorised representatives who will be your primary point of contact with the organisation. It is a condition of our agreement with each of our representatives that they adopt and adhere to this privacy policy. You can be assured that your information will be maintained by any agent or representative in accordance with this policy. If you have any concerns in this regard, you should contact us.

In the event that we propose to sell our business we may disclose your personal information to potential purchasers for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Any such disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of that disclosure that no personal information will be used or, disclosed by them. In the event that a sale of our business is effected, we may transfer your personal information to the purchaser of the business. As a client you will be advised of any such transfer.

Although we don’t send personal information overseas you should be aware of the following:

Accessing your Personal Information

You may at any time request access to your personal information and we will (subject to the following exceptions) provide you with access to that information either by providing you with copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested or providing you with an accurate summary of the information held. We will, prior to providing access in accordance with this policy, require you to provide evidence of your identity.

We will give you access to your information in the form you want it where it is reasonable and practical. We may charge you a small fee to cover our costs when giving you access, but we will always check with you first.

We are not always required to give you access to your personal information to the extent that:

In the event we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal. If you have any concerns, you can complain. See ‘Making a Complaint’.

Correcting your Personal Information

We will endeavour to ensure that, at all times, the personal information about you which we hold is up to date and accurate. In the event that you become aware or believe that any Personal Information which we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may contact us and provide us evidence of the inaccuracy, outdatedness, incompleteness, irrelevance or misrepresentation and we will, if we agree that the information requires correcting, take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

We will endeavour to respond to any request for access within 30 days depending on the complexity of the information and/or the request. If your request is urgent please indicate this clearly.

If we are unable or do not agree to correct your personal information, we will explain why within five business days of making the decision. If you have any concerns, you can complain. See ‘Making a Complaint’.

If we are unable to make corrections with the 30 day or agreed upon time frame we must:

  1. let you know about the delay, the reasons for it and when we expect to resolve the matter;
  2. ask you to agree in writing to give us more time; and
  3. let you know you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Making a Complaint

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, you should contact us and request that your complaint be directed to the
Director. Your complaint will be considered within 7 days and responded to. It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction, however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Online: www.ocic.gov.au/privacy
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: [email protected]
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Mail: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 or GPO Box 2999, Canberra ACT 2601

Contact Us

We care about your privacy. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy and procedures. We welcome your feedback. You can contact us by:

Phone: 0433 159 807
Email: [email protected]
Mail: PO Box 5186, Mount Gravatt East, QLD 4122

  • Testimonials

    Rachel is a true professional in the social media space and it was a pleasure having her as part of the QBO team at our Queensland Roadshow.
    Matthew PisarskiBusiness Development ManagerIntuit Quickbooks
  • On Being A Social Media Presenter

    5 Years Ago Today, I Started A Business

    Are Facebook Likes Irrelevant?

    Are You Good At Selling?

    How To Make Money With Facebook

    When To Pull The Plug On A Social Account

    Facebook Pages Can Schedule Live Video

    How To Combat Social Media Overwhelm

    What we can learn from Trump

    (Photo by Tom Pennington/Getty Images)

    Digital Brisbane Small Business Power-Up Events

    Is Facebook Even Worth It Anymore?

    How To Use Facebook Live